2019 ESS award winners announced

April 22, 2019 Staff Writer

ACSA regions have selected the winners of the 2019 Every Student Succeeding Awards.

Students were chosen from each of the 19 ACSA regions and will be honored at a special luncheon during ACSA’s Leadership Summit this November in San Francisco. Along with their award, students will receive a $1,000 stipend.

The students will also be featured in EdCal and in weekly videos released online every Tuesday starting in late June. The Emmy-nominated Every Student Succeeding video series has garnered more than 1.3 million views in the last three years.

“It is an honor to get to know each one of these students and hear their inspiring stories,” said ACSA Executive Director Wes Smith. “They have beat incredible odds to get to where they are today and we welcome the opportunity to celebrate their success.”

ACSA is pleased to announce the winners of the 2019 Every Student Succeeding Awards:

Region 1: Keanan and Keion Evans, 8th grade, Winship Middle School, Eureka City Schools.

Region 2: Chloe Blanchette, 11th grade, Albert Powell Continuation High School, Yuba City USD.

Region 3: Jelan Gentry, 12th grade, Rio Americano High School, San Juan USD.

Region 4: Ali Hussain, 12th grade, Rodriguez High Regional DHH, Solano COE.

Region 5: Llisel Badajos, 12th grade, Half Moon Bay High School, Cabrillo USD.

Region 6: Armando Wright, 12th grade, Decoto School for Independent Study, New Haven USD.

Region 7: Keannu Linnell, 12th grade, Lathrop High School, Manteca USD.

Region 8: Leo Chavez, 6th grade, Edenvale Elementary School, Oak Grove School District.

Region 9: Jammy Harris, 11th grade, Sunnyside High School, Fresno USD.

Region 10: Cindy Aguilar-Castaneda, 12th grade, Gonzales High School, Gonzales USD.

Region 11: Haley Keeling, 12th grade, Visalia Charter Independent Study, Visalia USD.

Region 12: Valeria Montes, 12th grade, Chino High School, Chino Valley USD.

Region 13: Daniel Morozov, 5th grade, Pine Grove Elementary School, Orcutt Union SD.

Region 14: Richard Montes, 12th grade, Gretchen Whitney High School, ABC USD.

Region 15: Alexandra Savage, 6th grade, Condit Elementary School, Claremont USD.

Region 16: Cory Suzuki, 12th grade, Gardena High School, Los Angeles USD.

Region 17: Emmanuel Moreno, 8th grade, Walker Jr. High School, Anaheim Union HSD.

Region 18: Marbella Cruz, 11th grade, Calexico Academy, Imperial COE.

Region 19: Alexis Arrivillaga, 12th grade, Ramona High School, Riverside USD.

Read and view stories of previous winners online at www.acsa.org/ESS.

Previous Article
Report: Principal turnover impacts students
Report: Principal turnover impacts students

A new study developed by the Learning Policy Institute and the National Association of Secondary School Pri...

Next Article
Members advocate for education at state Capitol
Members advocate for education at state Capitol

More than 400 members walked the halls of the state Capitol to advocate for ACSA’s key issues for 2019: inc...